• ISO 9001
  • ISO 14001
  • ISO 45001
  • GMP Certified

Castor Oil Derivatives

CRISTOL™ range of Castor oil derivatives have applications in various industries. As a solvent in agrochemicals, as an additive in personal care products and a biopolyol, castor oil has multiple uses.

As a solvent for agrochemicals, this product is highly purified and stabilised. By a proprietary process, the stability of oil to rancidity is improved considerably. Studies on peroxide value determination of stored samples of the product have decisively shown that the peroxide number (indication of extent of oxidation) does not increase significantly over a long period of time.

This product also acts as an adjuvant, which can be added to a tank mix to aid the action of an agrochemical formulation and enhance the effectiveness of pesticides such as herbicides, insecticides, fungicides.

As an emollient , his additive is a specially refined grade of castor oil, which is resistant to oxidation and is odourless & tasteless. It is a light coloured viscous liquid with a molecular weight of 928. The principal constituent (approx. 90%) is the triglyceride (ester) of ricin oleic acid. The combination of hydroxyl group & unsaturation exists only in castor oil. This product is a staple item in the formulation of personal care products.

As a natural oil polyol (Biopolyol), it is a chemically modified castor oil, which is resistant to oxidation and is practically odourless and tasteless. It is a light coloured clear viscous liquid. This product is a natural polyol finding its range of application in various industries

Chemically modified, CRISTOL™ range of Castor oil derivatives have high thermal stability and are biodegradable emollients.

In addition to the above products, we also manufacture other derivatives of castor oil

  • Hydrogenated castor oil
  • Ethoxylated castor oil
  • Propoxylated castor oil
  • Sulphonated castor oil
  • Sulphated castor oil
  • Epoxidised castor Oil

As a solvent for agrochemicals, this product is highly purified and stabilized. By a proprietary process the stability of the oil to rancidity is improved considerably. Studies on peroxide value determination of stored samples of the product have decisively shown that the peroxide number (indication of extent of oxidation) does not increase significantly over a long period of time. This product also acts as an adjuvant which can be added to a tank mix to aid the action of an agrochemical formulation and enhance the effectiveness of pesticides such as herbicides, insecticides, fungicides.


This additive is a specially refined grade of castor oil, which is resistant to oxidation and is odorless & tasteless. It is a light colored viscous liquid with a molecular weight of 928. The principal constituent (approx. 90%) is the triglyceride (ester) of ricinoleic acid. The combination of hydroxyl group & unsaturation exists only in castor oil. This product is a staple item in the formulation of personal care products.


A Natural Oil Polyol (Biopolyol), it is a chemically modified castor oil, which is resistant to oxidation and is practically odourless and tasteless. It is a light coloured clear viscous liquid. This product is a natural polyol finding its range of application in various industries.


Request a Brochure

<