Emmolient

This additive is a specially refined grade of castor oil, which is resistant to oxidation and is odorless & tasteless. It doesn’t freeze due to its high viscosity. That’s also what makes it such a powerful emollient.  This product is a staple item in the formulation of personal care products. Castor oil is a natural emollient, smoothing flaky skin and making it feel softer. It can also provide a barrier on the skin and protect against moisture loss. For hair, it acts as a lubricant, coating and conditioning strands to improve smoothness and shine. The principal constituent (approx. 90%) is the triglyceride (ester) of ricinoleic acid. The combination of hydroxyl group & unsaturation exists only in castor oil. KAPL’s in house R&D is efficient in providing the tailormade highly refined castor oil grades as per customer’s requirement.